His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 66 shots, kind by kind | 75.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 66 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 12 | 94 |
| ÷ 66 shots | 1.42 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 850 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 850 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 850 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 268 league shots | 7 | 0.75 | 5.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 377 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 618 league shots | 6 | 1.28 | 7.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 970 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 217 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 511 | 5 | 1.28 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 511 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 228 | 4 | 1.37 | 5.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 228 | 1 | 1.37 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 228 | 3 | 1.37 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 511 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 733 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 733 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 941 league shots | 11 | 1.09 | 11.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 304 | 6 | 1.10 | 6.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 304 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up40 % of 207 league shots | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 288 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 66 | 1.14 | 75.2 |