His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 24 shots, kind by kind | 25.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 1 | 23 |
| ÷ 24 shots | 0.96 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 064 | 4 | 0.70 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 064 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 840 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 288 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 288 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 205 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 205 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 188 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 292 league shots | 5 | 1.04 | 5.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 715 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 261 league shots | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 24 | 1.05 | 25.2 |