His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 25 shots, kind by kind | 26.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 2 | 18 |
| ÷ 25 shots | 0.72 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 211 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 277 league shots | 1 | 0.66 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 383 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 383 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 630 league shots | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 251 league shots | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 997 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 498 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 689 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 977 league shots | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 300 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 300 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 261 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 261 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 25 | 1.06 | 26.5 |