His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 82 shots, kind by kind | 86.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 82 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 43 + 12 | 98 |
| ÷ 82 shots | 1.20 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 315 league shots | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up35 % of 207 league shots | 6 | 0.71 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 260 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 293 league shots | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 412 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 412 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 638 league shots | 5 | 0.79 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 1 491 league shots | 12 | 1.18 | 14.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance59 % of 274 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 494 league shots | 7 | 1.23 | 8.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 2 331 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 282 league shots | 4 | 1.19 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 244 league shots | 5 | 1.29 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 374 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 374 | 5 | 1.26 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 218 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 218 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 408 league shots | 14 | 1.01 | 14.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 359 league shots | 6 | 0.97 | 5.8 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 450 league shots | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 607 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 607 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 82 | 1.05 | 86.3 |