His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 16 shots, kind by kind | 16.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 2 | 14 |
| ÷ 16 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 652 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 652 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 444 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 675 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 938 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 938 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 157 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 670 league shots | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 888 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 202 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 202 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 202 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 16 | 1.00 | 16.1 |