His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 52 shots, kind by kind | 52.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 52 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 13 | 63 |
| ÷ 52 shots | 1.21 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive46 % of 209 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 310 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 277 | 7 | 0.64 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 277 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 437 league shots | 4 | 0.79 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 597 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 901 league shots | 7 | 1.29 | 9.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 419 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 334 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 587 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 587 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 370 league shots | 14 | 1.05 | 14.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 260 league shots | 4 | 1.04 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 265 league shots | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 339 league shots | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 453 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 52 | 1.00 | 52.2 |