His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 124 shots, kind by kind | 134.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 124 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 71 + 32 | 174 |
| ÷ 124 shots | 1.40 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 284 | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 284 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 229 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 229 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 345 league shots | 6 | 0.71 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 477 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 477 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 856 league shots | 15 | 1.27 | 19.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 327 league shots | 12 | 1.32 | 15.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 367 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 227 league shots | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 238 league shots | 7 | 1.27 | 8.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 372 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 159 | 6 | 1.27 | 7.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 159 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 201 | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 201 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 422 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 256 league shots | 28 | 1.03 | 28.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 224 league shots | 5 | 1.02 | 5.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 269 league shots | 7 | 1.14 | 8.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 780 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 304 league shots | 11 | 0.84 | 9.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 422 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 124 | 1.09 | 134.9 |