His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 19.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 1 | 17 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.85 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 271 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 048 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 048 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 312 league shots | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 780 league shots | 4 | 1.11 | 4.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 169 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 240 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 537 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 537 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 915 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 145 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 487 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up27 % of 245 league shots | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 0.97 | 19.4 |