His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 30.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 4 | 28 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 603 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 603 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 210 league shots | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 273 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 273 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 462 league shots | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 992 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 992 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 992 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 129 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 639 league shots | 8 | 1.06 | 8.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 853 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 129 | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 129 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 129 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.02 | 30.7 |