His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 34.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 6 | 34 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 264 | 2 | 0.64 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 264 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 224 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 437 | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 687 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 061 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break57 % of 228 league shots | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 061 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 480 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 480 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 990 | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 162 league shots | 9 | 1.01 | 9.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 550 | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 228 league shots | 4 | 0.95 | 3.8 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 0.99 | 34.5 |