His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 59 shots, kind by kind | 64.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 27 + 10 | 64 |
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 430 league shots | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 930 league shots | 20 | 1.24 | 24.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 417 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 305 league shots | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 429 | 7 | 0.96 | 6.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 400 league shots | 10 | 0.96 | 9.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 852 | 4 | 0.96 | 3.8 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 284 league shots | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 391 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 391 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 59 | 1.10 | 64.8 |