His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 18 shots, kind by kind | 15.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 18 shots | 0.87 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 0 | 16 |
| ÷ 18 shots | 0.89 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 265 league shots | 5 | 0.77 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 343 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 343 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 343 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 603 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 917 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 917 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 18 | 0.87 | 15.6 |