His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 29.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 4 | 20 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.71 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 206 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 345 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 567 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 916 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 208 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 916 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 476 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 476 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 884 league shots | 7 | 1.05 | 7.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 178 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 178 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 178 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 207 | 4 | 0.94 | 3.8 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.04 | 29.1 |