His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 47 shots, kind by kind | 50.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 5 | 39 |
| ÷ 47 shots | 0.83 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 228 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 228 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 299 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 406 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 406 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 693 league shots | 8 | 1.25 | 10.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 071 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 234 league shots | 5 | 1.31 | 6.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 071 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 497 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 124 league shots | 12 | 1.04 | 12.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 492 | 5 | 1.03 | 5.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 492 | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 247 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Total adds up | 47 | 1.07 | 50.5 |