His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 68 shots, kind by kind | 74.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 68 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 33 + 14 | 80 |
| ÷ 68 shots | 1.18 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 216 | 6 | 0.84 | 5.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 216 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 976 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 976 | 5 | 0.84 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 976 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 312 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 428 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 749 league shots | 11 | 1.21 | 13.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 304 league shots | 2 | 1.37 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 205 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up67 % of 209 league shots | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 263 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 204 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 315 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 315 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 928 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 928 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 081 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 081 | 3 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 158 league shots | 18 | 1.10 | 19.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 577 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break41 % of 200 league shots | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 252 league shots | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 345 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 68 | 1.09 | 74.2 |