His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 34 shots, kind by kind | 33.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 34 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 0 | 22 |
| ÷ 34 shots | 0.65 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 325 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 325 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 319 | 5 | 0.74 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 225 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 558 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 558 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots | 9 | 1.23 | 11.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 245 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 34 | 0.99 | 33.6 |