His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 29.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 0 | 18 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.64 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 289 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 376 league shots | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 480 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 832 league shots | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 319 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 301 league shots | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 319 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 234 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 454 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 454 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 452 league shots | 5 | 0.97 | 4.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 217 league shots | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 271 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 368 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.05 | 29.5 |