His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 77 shots, kind by kind | 87.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 77 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 37 + 12 | 86 |
| ÷ 77 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 204 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 204 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 019 | 5 | 0.85 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 019 | 5 | 0.85 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 019 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 019 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 340 league shots | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 468 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 730 league shots | 12 | 1.18 | 14.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 176 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 281 league shots | 7 | 1.32 | 9.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 223 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 277 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 835 | 5 | 1.19 | 6.0 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 2 001 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 1 081 league shots | 13 | 1.19 | 15.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 1 481 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break47 % of 201 league shots | 4 | 1.40 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up43 % of 249 league shots | 7 | 1.29 | 9.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 350 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Total adds up | 77 | 1.14 | 87.9 |