His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 120 shots, kind by kind | 134.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 120 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 56 + 23 | 135 |
| ÷ 120 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 278 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 278 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203 | 5 | 0.75 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 204 league shots | 7 | 0.85 | 6.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 263 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 263 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 447 league shots | 3 | 0.88 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 620 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 046 league shots | 17 | 1.20 | 20.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 671 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 406 league shots | 11 | 1.33 | 14.6 |
| Rim · Post-up59 % of 256 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 319 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 257 league shots | 6 | 1.26 | 7.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 52 % of 220 | 5 | 1.05 | 5.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 204 | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 204 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 1 508 league shots | 22 | 1.16 | 25.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 223 league shots | 4 | 1.10 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break44 % of 306 league shots | 7 | 1.33 | 9.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 2 099 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 344 league shots | 11 | 1.17 | 12.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 471 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Total adds up | 120 | 1.12 | 134.9 |