His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 32.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 7 | 39 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.30 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 262 league shots | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 654 league shots | 5 | 1.26 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 240 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 202 | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 234 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 234 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 102 league shots | 9 | 1.05 | 9.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 481 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 481 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 226 league shots | 2 | 1.13 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.09 | 32.8 |