His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 58 shots, kind by kind | 55.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 58 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 13 | 69 |
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.19 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 711 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 711 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 711 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 711 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 207 league shots | 3 | 0.68 | 2.0 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 484 league shots | 10 | 1.12 | 11.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 732 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 001 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 001 | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 001 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 823 league shots | 25 | 0.94 | 23.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 065 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 065 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 326 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 58 | 0.96 | 55.8 |