His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 11 shots, kind by kind | 9.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 11 shots | 0.88 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 4 + 0 | 8 |
| ÷ 11 shots | 0.73 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 799 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 799 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 262 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 634 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 964 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 875 league shots | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 26 % of 238 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 26 % of 238 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 11 | 0.88 | 9.6 |