His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 31 shots, kind by kind | 35.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 5 | 35 |
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 205 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 920 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 287 league shots | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 712 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 152 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 292 league shots | 3 | 1.38 | 4.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 152 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 293 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 830 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 830 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 114 league shots | 6 | 1.11 | 6.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 520 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 237 league shots | 5 | 1.10 | 5.5 |
| Total adds up | 31 | 1.14 | 35.4 |