His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 127 shots, kind by kind | 119.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 127 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 60 + 14 | 134 |
| ÷ 127 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 269 | 7 | 0.73 | 5.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 269 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 269 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 223 | 8 | 0.69 | 5.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 223 | 3 | 0.69 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 223 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 287 league shots | 10 | 0.76 | 7.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 370 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 646 league shots | 16 | 1.21 | 19.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 964 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 964 | 7 | 1.23 | 8.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 964 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 259 | 8 | 1.22 | 9.8 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 259 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 259 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 259 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 630 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 975 league shots | 35 | 0.87 | 30.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 286 | 9 | 0.85 | 7.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 286 | 4 | 0.85 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up27 % of 211 league shots | 5 | 0.80 | 4.0 |
| Total adds up | 127 | 0.94 | 119.2 |