His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 42.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 2 | 34 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.89 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 236 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 960 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 960 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 288 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 400 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 709 league shots | 5 | 1.26 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 125 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 266 league shots | 5 | 1.37 | 6.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 216 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 216 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot66 % of 202 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 967 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 026 league shots | 10 | 1.03 | 10.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 223 league shots | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 454 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 1.11 | 42.1 |