His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 34 shots, kind by kind | 32.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 34 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 1 | 39 |
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.15 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256 | 3 | 0.69 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 023 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots | 7 | 0.72 | 5.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 429 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 429 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 685 league shots | 9 | 1.19 | 10.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 074 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 223 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 038 league shots | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 252 league shots | 3 | 0.95 | 2.9 |
| Total adds up | 34 | 0.96 | 32.5 |