His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 98 shots, kind by kind | 112.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 98 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 52 + 19 | 123 |
| ÷ 98 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 227 | 9 | 0.77 | 6.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 107 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 107 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 215 | 4 | 0.89 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 215 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 366 league shots | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 813 league shots | 14 | 1.18 | 16.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 304 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 312 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 304 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 200 league shots | 4 | 1.19 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 243 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 314 | 5 | 1.24 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 314 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 314 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 030 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 030 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 2 204 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 2 204 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 1 189 league shots | 18 | 1.19 | 21.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 1 640 | 7 | 1.22 | 8.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 229 league shots | 6 | 1.39 | 8.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 1 640 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up42 % of 272 league shots | 8 | 1.27 | 10.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 377 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Total adds up | 98 | 1.15 | 112.9 |