His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 52 shots, kind by kind | 50.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 52 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 7 | 45 |
| ÷ 52 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 222 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 222 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 789 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 237 league shots | 4 | 0.64 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 317 | 2 | 0.64 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 585 league shots | 6 | 1.22 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 897 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 897 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 230 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 230 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 230 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 230 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 230 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 487 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 894 league shots | 14 | 0.96 | 13.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 211 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 211 | 4 | 0.94 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 211 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 487 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 487 | 2 | 0.98 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 487 | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 52 | 0.98 | 50.9 |