His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 57 shots, kind by kind | 53.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 57 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 9 | 53 |
| ÷ 57 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 726 | 3 | 0.70 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 726 | 3 | 0.70 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 726 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up29 % of 217 league shots | 3 | 0.59 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 287 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 549 league shots | 7 | 1.22 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 808 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 808 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 093 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 093 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 093 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 093 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 442 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 442 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 442 | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 855 league shots | 18 | 0.90 | 16.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 155 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 209 | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 209 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 57 | 0.94 | 53.5 |