His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 60 shots, kind by kind | 62.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 60 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 7 | 57 |
| ÷ 60 shots | 0.95 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 266 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 266 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 146 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 243 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 243 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 381 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 525 | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 525 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 840 league shots | 12 | 1.15 | 13.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 226 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 232 league shots | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 226 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 636 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 636 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 636 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 636 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 190 league shots | 14 | 1.07 | 15.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 553 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 553 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 311 league shots | 4 | 0.95 | 3.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 400 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 60 | 1.03 | 62.0 |