His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 37 shots, kind by kind | 36.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 37 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 1 | 33 |
| ÷ 37 shots | 0.89 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 286 | 3 | 0.60 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 286 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 221 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 291 league shots | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 399 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 797 league shots | 12 | 1.14 | 13.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 210 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 253 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 188 league shots | 4 | 0.98 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 530 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 216 league shots | 4 | 0.86 | 3.5 |
| Total adds up | 37 | 0.98 | 36.2 |