His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 18.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 2 | 16 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 0.84 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 340 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 340 | 2 | 0.68 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 352 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 442 league shots | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 570 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 570 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 067 league shots | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 620 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 320 league shots | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 220 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 620 league shots | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 282 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 140 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 0.95 | 18.0 |