His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 101 shots, kind by kind | 110.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 101 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 61 + 17 | 139 |
| ÷ 101 shots | 1.38 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 234 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 234 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 234 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 1 098 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 233 | 8 | 0.82 | 6.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 337 league shots | 9 | 0.90 | 8.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 451 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 852 league shots | 13 | 1.20 | 15.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 350 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 327 league shots | 7 | 1.31 | 9.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 350 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 211 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 236 league shots | 10 | 1.29 | 12.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 392 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 392 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 167 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 167 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 426 | 5 | 1.06 | 5.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 426 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 426 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 348 league shots | 15 | 1.03 | 15.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 203 league shots | 5 | 1.00 | 5.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 248 league shots | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up41 % of 288 league shots | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 395 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 101 | 1.09 | 110.3 |