His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 42 shots, kind by kind | 49.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 10 | 60 |
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.43 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 847 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 847 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up48 % of 282 league shots | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 389 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 625 league shots | 8 | 1.29 | 10.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 214 league shots | 5 | 1.37 | 6.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 204 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 204 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 249 | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 725 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 935 league shots | 13 | 1.11 | 14.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 274 | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 212 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 300 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 42 | 1.17 | 49.1 |