His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 25 shots, kind by kind | 28.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 5 | 31 |
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 420 league shots | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 1 023 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 630 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 397 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 254 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 458 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 600 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 600 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 606 league shots | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 289 league shots | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 185 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 343 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 468 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 468 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 25 | 1.13 | 28.3 |