His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 34 shots, kind by kind | 29.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 34 shots | 0.88 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 6 | 36 |
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 843 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 843 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 205 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 205 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 251 league shots | 8 | 0.77 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 352 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 517 league shots | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 761 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 998 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 873 league shots | 9 | 0.87 | 7.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 239 | 5 | 0.94 | 4.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 239 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 34 | 0.88 | 29.9 |