His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 16 shots, kind by kind | 17.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 1 | 21 |
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.31 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 770 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 252 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 620 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 942 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 942 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 305 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 305 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 839 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 26 % of 234 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 26 % of 234 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 16 | 1.07 | 17.1 |