His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 94 shots, kind by kind | 97.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 94 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 15 | 93 |
| ÷ 94 shots | 0.99 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 296 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 233 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 233 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 386 league shots | 10 | 0.71 | 7.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 489 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 489 | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 927 league shots | 11 | 1.21 | 13.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 291 league shots | 4 | 1.39 | 5.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 425 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 224 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 227 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 227 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 227 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 968 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 968 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 396 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 396 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 419 league shots | 28 | 1.05 | 29.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 248 league shots | 6 | 1.06 | 6.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 874 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 874 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 285 league shots | 5 | 1.04 | 5.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 374 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 374 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 94 | 1.04 | 97.7 |