His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 34.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.92 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 5 | 31 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.82 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 220 | 2 | 0.67 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 929 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 320 league shots | 2 | 0.64 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 419 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 575 league shots | 5 | 1.13 | 5.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 876 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 876 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 162 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 162 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 162 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 947 league shots | 14 | 0.86 | 12.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 258 | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 258 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 247 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 0.92 | 34.8 |