His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 27.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 5 | 29 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 234 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 234 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 1 098 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 1 098 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 233 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 852 league shots | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 211 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 236 league shots | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 426 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 426 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 348 league shots | 8 | 1.03 | 8.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 395 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 395 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.05 | 27.4 |