His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 60 shots, kind by kind | 60.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 60 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 13 | 55 |
| ÷ 60 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rim · Drive59 % of 832 league shots | 6 | 1.18 | 7.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 301 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 234 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 265 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 265 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 927 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 927 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 454 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 454 | 1 | 0.96 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 452 league shots | 36 | 0.97 | 35.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 256 league shots | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 217 league shots | 4 | 0.98 | 3.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 271 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 60 | 1.02 | 60.9 |