His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 27.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 1 | 27 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive35 % of 203 league shots | 6 | 0.71 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 292 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 249 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 352 league shots | 3 | 0.65 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 452 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 689 league shots | 5 | 1.20 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 203 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 249 league shots | 6 | 0.93 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 207 league shots | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 0.94 | 27.1 |