His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 17.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.89 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 5 + 2 | 12 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.60 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 642 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 642 | 3 | 0.67 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 642 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up30 % of 210 league shots | 2 | 0.60 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 397 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 842 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 842 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 767 league shots | 5 | 0.90 | 4.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 009 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 009 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 0.89 | 17.7 |