His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 53 shots, kind by kind | 61.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 53 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 5 | 43 |
| ÷ 53 shots | 0.81 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 227 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 107 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 107 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 215 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 215 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 215 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 503 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 503 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 813 league shots | 7 | 1.18 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 304 | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 312 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 200 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 314 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 314 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 1 189 league shots | 13 | 1.19 | 15.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 1 640 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 229 league shots | 3 | 1.39 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 1 640 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.6 |
| Three · Pull-up42 % of 272 league shots | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Total adds up | 53 | 1.15 | 61.1 |