His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 37 shots, kind by kind | 36.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 37 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 5 | 27 |
| ÷ 37 shots | 0.73 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 276 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 276 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 184 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot38 % of 208 league shots | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 353 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 705 league shots | 8 | 1.18 | 9.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 029 | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 356 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 356 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 983 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 205 league shots | 9 | 0.91 | 8.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 551 | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 254 league shots | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 334 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 37 | 0.97 | 36.0 |