His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 87 shots, kind by kind | 87.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 87 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 42 + 15 | 99 |
| ÷ 87 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 235 | 5 | 0.72 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 235 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 235 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 226 | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 377 league shots | 5 | 0.85 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 507 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 507 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 808 league shots | 14 | 1.25 | 17.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 230 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 270 league shots | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 657 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 657 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 657 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 657 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 657 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 047 | 5 | 0.97 | 4.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 171 league shots | 20 | 0.96 | 19.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 545 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 545 | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 252 league shots | 7 | 0.92 | 6.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 341 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 341 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 341 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 87 | 1.01 | 87.5 |