His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 77 shots, kind by kind | 74.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 77 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 13 | 71 |
| ÷ 77 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 730 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 730 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 730 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 730 | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 730 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 730 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 226 league shots | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 300 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 300 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 526 league shots | 8 | 1.10 | 8.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 790 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 790 | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 790 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 036 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 036 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 036 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 036 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 267 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 267 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 267 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 755 league shots | 27 | 1.00 | 26.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 981 | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 981 | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 981 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 218 | 3 | 0.87 | 2.6 |
| Total adds up | 77 | 0.97 | 74.5 |