His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 37 shots, kind by kind | 38.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 37 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 2 | 28 |
| ÷ 37 shots | 0.76 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 278 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 278 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 139 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 224 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 360 league shots | 4 | 0.70 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 827 league shots | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 215 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 215 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 313 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 313 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 944 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 271 league shots | 13 | 1.05 | 13.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 701 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 214 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 37 | 1.04 | 38.5 |