His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 50 shots, kind by kind | 43.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 50 shots | 0.87 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 8 | 46 |
| ÷ 50 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 298 | 4 | 0.73 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 298 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 081 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 246 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 331 league shots | 8 | 0.75 | 6.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 424 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 424 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 727 league shots | 8 | 1.21 | 9.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 093 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 213 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 838 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot28 % of 1 097 league shots | 8 | 0.85 | 6.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 446 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 446 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 239 league shots | 8 | 0.84 | 6.7 |
| Total adds up | 50 | 0.87 | 43.7 |