His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 81 shots, kind by kind | 86.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 81 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 35 + 19 | 89 |
| ÷ 81 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive40 % of 221 league shots | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up37 % of 209 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 271 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 220 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 502 league shots | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 1 168 league shots | 7 | 1.19 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 205 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 448 league shots | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 300 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 312 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 504 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 504 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 224 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 822 league shots | 38 | 1.04 | 39.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 329 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 472 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots | 5 | 1.10 | 5.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 614 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 81 | 1.07 | 86.7 |